Unlike foreign football news, Japanese media outlets, or the clubs and players themselves, rarely reveal the details of their contracts such as the terms and wages. An exception is players directories published by two publishers: Soccer Digest (Nippon Sports Kikaku Publishing) and El Golazo (Squad). They provide an estimated annual wage of each player and help us know how much J.League players earn in a season, although we can not know on what grounds those estimates are based. There are considerable differences between the numbers estimated by Soccer Digest and El Golazo, so we should see them with a strong emphasis on estimated, but at least they give us some clue.

Below is a table showing Cerezo players’ estimated annual wages by both directories (It may not be easy to read because the numbers are written in ten thousands of yen, but it makes much more sense in terms of counting yen). I think the numbers mentioned by El Golazo look more persuasive. For example, ¥7m for Kenta Tanno, a decent second goalkeeper, cheaper than much younger bench or out-of-bench players like Sawakami and Akiyama, can be understood to not reflect his contribution. What’s your impression?

 

No.NameSoccer DigestEl Golazo
1Takumi Nagaishi480480
2Riku Matsuda20003000
3Teruyuki Moniwa18003000
4Kota Fujimoto20003000
5Yusuke Tanaka27004000
6Hotaru Yamaguchi67009000
7Kota Mizunuma30004000
8Yoichiro Kakitani72009000
9Kenyu Sugimoto40008000
10Hiroshi Kiyotake1100010000
11Souza65009000
13Toshiyuki Takagi20004000
14Yusuke Maruhashi35004500
15Yasuki Kimoto8001500
16Eiichi Katayama1600800
17Takaki Fukumitsu8501200
18Yang Dong-Hyun65006000
19Ryuji Sawakami950800
20Noriyuki Sakemoto17002500
21Kim Jin-Hyeon1000010000
22Matej Jonjic82007000
23Tatsuya Yamashita31004000
24Kazuya Yamamura30005000
25Hirofumi Yamauchi450480
26Daichi Akiyama7501000
27Kenta Tanno7002000
28Motohiko Nakajima400380
29Kakeru Funaki480480
30Musashi Oyama420480
31Towa Yamane420480
32Atomu Tanaka40004000
33Rei Yonezawa480680
34Hiroto Yamada380380
35Masaki Okino480500
36Toshiki Onozawa480480
37Reiya Morishita420480
38Masataka Nishimoto480680
39Chaowat700600
40Mizuki Ando400400
41Naoya Uozato480400
45Shu Mogi380400
46Ricardo30003000